Kids enjoy Weiser Recreation Department’s youth track program

The City of Weiser Recreation Department’s 2022 Youth Track Camp was held June 6-10. 
 Over 130 kids, a record number, took part in the camp, which was held at Weiser High School. After a week of instruction, kids ages 0-12 had the opportunity to use the skills they learned in an official track meet held Saturday, June 11.
 “The kids practiced all week, running through the events and rules, and competed against each other,” said co-organizer Jessica Olsen.
 Olsen and husband, David, moved to Weiser about a year ago. They took over for long-time organizer Joyce Taylor who ran the camp and meet, along with volunteers, for approximately 40 years.
 Jessica said it was interesting watching babies compete in the sporting event on Saturday.
 “We took kids that were literally 18 months and they just went toddling around,” she said. “The 0- to 2-year olds were running the 100-meter dash. It was really fun to watch.”
 The Olsen’s are already planning some changes for 2023.
 “I think next year, we will do it a little bit differently and split up the age groups and get a little bit more one-on-one with the kids, show them the correct form and things like that.”
 The following are the results of the meet. 
 Standing jump: Girls 0-2 years, 1st Freyja Halverson 2’3”, 2nd Kacey Petero 1’3”, 3rd Piper Douglas 8”. 3-4 years, 1st Lydia Walker 3’ 2”, 2nd Mila Hernandez 3’, 3rd Kate Chatterton 1’11”. 5-6 years, 1st Laynie Grindall 4’1½”, 2nd Kennady Walker 4’1”, 3rd Faith Nordgren 4’. 7-8 years, 1st tie Shaylie Wilkins 4’11”, Nikell Walker 4’6½”, 3rd Josi Schreiner 4’4”. 9-10 years, 1st Scarlett Anderson 5’7”, 2nd Tenille Smith 5’5”, 3rd Emma Nordgren 5’. 11-12 years, 1st Brooklyn Dille 5’9”, 2nd Miley Bumgarner 5’4” 3rd Brin Roeber 4’11”. 
 Boys 0-2 years, 1st Mack Blanchard 1’8”. 3-4 years, 1st Dean Loya 3’4”, 2nd Jettsen Walker 3’1½”, 3rd Gideon Ramsey 2’2”. 5-6 years, 1st Karder Fitter 4’5”, 2nd Dallen Reese 4’2”, 3rd Cruz Cardenas 4’. 7-8 years, 1st Conner Clark 5’7”, 2nd Matthew Hernandez 5’4”, 3rd Holmes Walker 5’2”. 9-10 years, 1st Weston Schreiner 6’, 2nd Tyce Jones 5’8”, 3rd Eli Chatterton 5’6”. 11-12 years, 1st Reif Blanchard 6’9”, 2nd Carter Nordgren 6’8”, 3rd Luke Chatterton 6’7½”. 
 Running long jump: Girls 0-2 years, 1st Piper Douglas 2’10”, 2nd Kacey Petero 4”. 3-4 years, 1st Mila Hernandez 5’4”, 2nd Kate Chatterton 4’, 3rd Becca Hawkins 3’9”. 5-6 years, 1st Kennady Walker 7’2”, 2nd Faith Nordgren 6’6”, 3rd Bryn Fitter 5’2”. 7-8 years, 1st Nikell Walker 8’1”, 2nd Shaylie Wilkins 7’4”, 3rd Olive Olsen 6’10”. 9-10 years, 1st Tenille Smith 9’7”, 2nd Olivia Lattin 8’11”, 3rd Emma Nordgren 10’. 11-12 years, 1st Miley Bumgarner 9’4”, 2nd Brooklyn Dille 9’2”, 3rd Brin Roeber 7’7”. 
 Boys 0-2 years, 1st Mack Blanchard 1’2”. 3-4 years, 1st Jettsen Walker 5’4”, 2nd Gideon Ramsey 4’8”, 3rd Cooper Messersmith 4’. 5-6 years, 1st Everett Douglas 7’6”, 2nd Karder Fitter 7’5”, 3rd Dallen Rese 5’4”. 7-8 years, 1st Holmes Walker 9’2”, 2nd Mathew Hernandez 7’, 3rd James Chatterton 8’. 9-10 years, 1st Weston Schreiner 10’7”, 2nd Jonathan Walker 10’, 3rd Eli Chatterton 9’4”. 11-12 years, 1st Dallas Walker 12’11”, 2nd Caleb Walker 12’6”, 3rd Reif Blanchard 12’4”.
 Softball throw: Girls 0-2 years, 1st Freyja Halverson 6’. 3-4 years, tie for 1st Becca Hawkins 22’, Macey Petero 22’, 3rd Mila Hernandez 14’. 5-6 years, 1st Bryn Fritter 37’, 2nd Kennady Walker 27’, 3rd Lacey Gustin Heller 25’5”. 7-8 years, 1st Olive Olsen 34’, 2nd Lena Gustin Heller 33’, 3rd Shaylie Wilkins 29’. 9-10 years, 1st Lylah Dille 57’, 2nd Scarlett Anderson 56’, 3rd Tenille Smith 45’6”. 11-12 years, 1st Brooklyn Dille 106’6”, 2nd Claire Walker 87’6”. 
 Boys 0-2 years, 1st Mack Blanchard 10’, 2nd Derrick Reese 5’. 3-4 years, 1st Cooper Messersmith 31’, 2nd Cooper Chandler 27’, 3rd Krew Harrison 22’. 5-6 years, 1st Karder Fitter 66’2”, 2nd Everett Douglas 32’, 3rd Dallen Reese 29’. 7-8 years, 1st Conner Clark 75’6”, 2nd Holmes Walker 69’, 3rd Matthew Hernandez 59’. 9-10 years, 1st Remington Olsen 97’, 2nd Eli Chatterton 95’3”, 3rd Weston Schreiner 94’. 11-12 years, 1st Luke Chatterton 127’6”, 2nd Dallas Walker 113’4”, 3rd Carter Nordgren 111’2”.
 25 yard dash: Girls 0-2 years, 1st Freyja Halverson 11 seconds, 2nd Piper Douglas 12, 3rd Kacey Petero 21.5. 3-4 years, 1st Becca Hawkins 6.1, 2nd Mila Hernandez 6.3, 3rd Lydia Walker 6.7. 5-9 years, 1st Kennady Walker 4.62, 2nd Faith Nordgren 4.65, 3rd Kenzie Ross 4.75. 7-8 years, 1st Nikell Walker 4.75, 2nd Lena Gustin Heller 5.31, 3rd Miriam Walker 5.34. 
 Boys 0-2 years, 1st Mack Blanchard 9.9 seconds, 2nd Derrick Reese 10, 3rd Colton Trotter 31.62. 3-4 years, 1st Cooper Messersmith 6.03, 2nd Krew Harrison 6.41, 3rd Cooper Chandler 7.01. 5-6 years, 1st Karder Fitter 5.16, 2nd Dallen Reese 5.16, 3rd Chris Richling 5.35. 7-8 years, 1st Weston Walker 4.5, 2nd Holmes Walker 4.68, 3rd Conner Clark 4.81. 
 50 yard dash: Girls 0-2 years, 1st Piper Douglas 19.1 seconds, 2nd Freyja Halverson 20, 3rd Kacey Petero 36. 3-4 years, 1st Mila Hernandez 12.35, 2nd Becca Hawkins 12.65, 3rd Macey Petero 15.31. 5-9 years, 1st Kennady Walker 9.47, 2nd Bryn Fritter 9.5, 3rd Faith Nordgren 9.64. 7-8 years, 1st Nikell Walker 9.43, 2nd Shaylie Wilkins 9.47, 3rd Henley Hawkins 9.47. 9-10 years, 1st Erika Quinton 8.76, 2nd Emma Nordgren 8.87, 3rd Olivia Lattin 9.28. 11-12 years, 1st Claire Walker 8.25, 2nd Brin Roeber 8.53, 3rd Brooklyn Dille 9.03. 
 Boys 0-2 years, 1st Mack Blanchard 22.31 seconds, 2nd Derrick Reese 23, 3rd Colton Trotter 31.7. 3-4 years, 1st Cooper Messersmith 11.75, 2nd Cooper Chandler 11.75, 3rd Jettsen Walker 12.81. 5-6 years, 1st Karder Fritter 9.78, 2nd Dallen Reese 9.78, 3rd Everett Douglas 10.53. 7-8 years, 1st Holmes Walker 8.41, 2nd Matthew Hernandez 8.5, 3rd Weston Walker 8.9. 9-10 years, 1st Weston Schreiner 8.25, 2nd Tyce Jones 8.4, 3rd Jonathan Walker 8.85. 11-12 years, 1st Caleb Walker 7.35, 2nd Reif Blanchard 7.41, 3rd Luke Chatterton 7.46. 
 100 meters: Girls 0-2 years, 1st Piper Douglas 41.28 seconds. 3-4 years, 1st Becca Hawkins 24.72, 2nd Mila Hernandez 25.22, 3rd Lydia Walker 24.47. 5-9 years, 1st Faith Nordgren 18.9, 2nd Kennady Walker 19.1, 3rd Bryn Fritter 20.18. 7-8 years, 1st Nikell Walker 17.81, 2nd Shaylie Wilkins 18.78, 3rd Henley Hawkins 19.29. 9-10 years, 1st Erika Quinton 17.13, 2nd Olivia Lattin 17.38, 3rd Emma Nordgren 17.93. 11-12 years, 1st Claire Walker 14,1, 2nd Brin Roeber 16.57, 3rd Miley Bumgarner 17.32. 
 Boys 0-2 years, 1st Derrick Reese 52.59 seconds. 3-4 years, 1st Cooper Chandler 23.74, 2nd Cooper Messersmith 23.93, 3rd Jettsen Walker 37.9. 5-6 years, 1st Dallen Reese 19.5, 2nd Jace Jones 19.44, 3rd Karder Fritter 20.4. 7-8 years, 1st Holmes Walker 16.56, 2nd Weston Walker 17.44, 3rd Conner Clark and Matthew Hernandez 17.57. 9-10 years, 1st Weston Schreiner 16.4, 2nd Jonathan Walker 16.59, 3rd Tyce Jones 17.09. 11-12 years, 1st Caleb Walker 14.1, 2nd Luke Chatterton 14.18, 3rd Carter Nordgren 15.22.  
 200 meters: Girls 7-8 years, 1st Nikell Walker 39.25 seconds, 2nd Shaylie Wilkins 39.69, 3rd Josi Schreiner 42. 9-10 years, 1st Erika Quinton 35.69, 2nd Grace Cardenas 38.6, 3rd Tenille Smith 38.81. 11-12 years, 1st Claire Walker 35.06, 2nd Brin Roeber 35.16, 3rd Miley Bumgarner 35.97. Boys 7-8 years, 1st Holmes Walker 35.69, 2nd Weston Walker 37.22, 3rd Conner Clark 39.85. 9-10 years, 1st Weston Schreiner 33.84, 2nd Jonathan Walker 35.55, 3rd Eli Chatterton 38.57. 11-12 years, 1st Caleb Walker 31.47, 2nd Dallas Walker 33.9, 3rd Luke Chatterton 34.4.
 400 meters: Girls 7-8 years, 1st Shaylie Wilkins 1 minute 30.3 seconds. 9-10 years, 1st Olivia Lattin 1:22.6, 2nd Erika Quinton 1:26.6, 3rd Adri Folke 1:32.0. 11-12 years, 1st Claire Walker 1:17.2, 2nd Brin Roeber 1:19.2, 3rd Miley Bumgarner 1:20.1. 
 Boys 9-10 years, 1st Weston Schreiner 1 minute 15 seconds, 2nd Jonathan Walker 1:23.3, 3rd Eli Chatterton 1:24. 11-12 years, 1st Reif Blanchard 1:08.5, 2nd Luke Chatterton 1:08.8, 3rd Caleb Walker 1:12.7.

Category:

Signal American

18 E. Idaho St.
Weiser, ID 83672
PH: (208) 549-1717
FAX: (208) 549-1718
 

Upcoming Events

Connect with Us